Skip links
Explore
Drag

Privacy policy

Speak Out is a project of Harborough Children and Young People’s Charity (HCYC):

C/o The Symington Building,

Adam and Eve Street,

Market Harborough

LE16 7AG

Reg. charity no. 1151111

Here at Speak Out we take your privacy seriously and want you to understand our practices with respect to the handling of your personal data. This privacy statement explains how we do this.

Before using or accessing our services please read through this Privacy policy. When you use or access this website, you acknowledge that we will use your personal information in the way set out in this privacy policy.

You may contact Speak Out by e-mail speakout@hcyc.org.uk if you have any questions about our Privacy policy.

What is personal data?

Your personal data is any information to do with you which could be used to identify you.

If any form which collects your personal data allows you to voluntarily provide additional information, we seek this information because we think it will help us to give you a better-quality service. You do not have to provide such information if you do not wish to do so.

GDPR

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations (2018), we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We will only use your information for the purpose as described and we do not pass on your details to any third parties. You have a right to access your personal data and rectify any inaccuracies.

Users aged 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, you should speak with your parent or guardian before you provide personal information on this website.


Site traffic information and cookies

On your first visit to this site you were asked (by a notification banner) to accept our use of cookies and similar technologies and we’d like to explain how we use these technologies.

To learn about what cookies and similar technologies are, we recommend that you visit the following third-party website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Like many websites, we use cookies for a variety of purposes. These technologies collect information about your device hardware and interactions with our site.

This information helps us to:

  • continuously improve our site’s content and functionality by analysing where, on which types of devices and how our site is used, how many visitors we receive, and where they click through to the site from; and
  • remember you in case you re-visit our site, so we will know if you have already been served with cookie banners

To learn about what cookies and similar technologies are, we recommend that you visit the following third-party website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

We use a web analytics tool provided by Google (Google Analytics) to collect statistical information about how visitors use and interact with our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Google Analytics cookies may retain information for up to two years. For more information about Google Analytics services, please click here:

How long do we keep your information?

If you send us any ‘contact us’ messages or contact us via our Speak Out email, we will delete or de-identify these messages once we have finally satisfied your query.

For more information on your personal data rights you can contact the Information Commissioners Office through their website https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

Competitions

If you send us material for entry into a competition we will always seek your consent (or the consent of a parent/carer before publishing on our website or in our magazine). We will not pass on any personal information to third parties.

Your rights, complaints and how to contact us

You have the right to access your personal data and ask for it to be rectified or deleted at any later time.

If you have questions or concerns relating to the handling of your personal data, or other privacy related query, please get in touch with us using the ‘Contact us’ functionality in the website’s footer or email speakout@hcyc.org.uk

If you are in the EU, you also have the right to raise a privacy concern with the Data Protection Authority established in the relevant EU country.

Third-party websites we link to

Our website may contain links to third-party sites. This privacy statement does not apply to those third-party sites.

We recommend that you read the privacy statements of any other sites that you visit as we cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these sites, which may be different to ours.